fbpx

At Aeryon Wellness Inc. we are committed to providing our clients, customers, members with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients and customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients and customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA” or the “Act”). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ and customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ and customers’ personal information and allowing our clients and customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Changes may be periodically made to this Privacy Policy and may be made at any time without notice. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time in order to remain informed. If you do not agree to the following clauses or provisions – a prerequisite requirement for use of this website – then please exit immediately.


Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the visitor (“you” or “user”) of the websites operated by Aeryon Wellness located at www.aeryonwellness.com  (collectively, the “Sites”). It relates to the personal information collected by Aeryon Wellness and applies whenever you interact with us, including when you visit the Sites on which this Privacy Policy is posted, purchase our products on our Sites or partner sites, engage with us on social media, apply for a job opportunity or otherwise participate in or use any programs or services we may offer, such as our promotional activities and contests.

Although accessible by others, the Sites are intended to be accessed by Canadian adults residing in Canada. Further, the English text segment of the Sites will be considered authoritative for any discrepancies that may occur between the English and other language segments.

Collection

We want you to feel confident about sharing your personal information with us. In return, we hope you find our services and communication to be useful, timely, and relevant.

There are areas within the Sites where select information, such as your IP address (especially for national or international address locations), is necessary for the continued operation of the Sites. It may also include other types of more technical information such as browser history (pages accessed, date of access, location when accessed), but only when this information can identify you as an individual. There may be areas within the Sites where you voluntarily provide information, such as by completing an on-line survey or by requesting contact from us by way of providing your phone, fax, or email. Information you provide may include, for example, your name, birth date, address, e-mail address, purchase history, payment information, and other information. Further, your consent for participation may be expressed or implied, and may take the form of marking a response such as clicking on an “I Agree” icon.

Consent

By using the Sites, you consent to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals in accordance with the provisions of the Act. The Act deems that an individual has consented to our collection, use or disclosure of personal information about that individual if, at the time the consent is deemed to be given, the purpose would be considered obvious to a reasonable person. In such circumstances, we will collect, use or disclose personal information without obtaining a written or verbal consent to do so.

The Act also permits us to collect, use or disclose personal information about an individual in some circumstances without the individual’s consent. Those include (but are not limited to) circumstances in which:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud; and
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete.

Cookies and Automatic Systems

Cookies are electronic files that store information on your computer and are exclusively used for record-keeping purposes – we do not collect personally identifiable information in this process. Although not a specific requirement, we would recommend that you ensure that your web browser is set to accept cookies.

Other automatic systems may be used on the Sites (including web beacons, single pixel gifts or analytics engines) to keep a log of the pages our visitors spend time on. This allows us to understand your online behaviour, monitor our email delivery, and provide you with interest-based advertising. By doing so, we are able to collect aggregate data over a large number of visitors but not data that identifies an individual’s personal information. Visitor’s patterns can be statistically analyzed and this in term acts to supplement our market research efforts for providing better products and services.

Intended Use

We may use personal information to provide you with our products, programs and services, to manage our business operations and make hiring decisions, to communicate offers and information we think might interest you, to generally enhance your customer experience with us, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Information collected is not meant to be excessive and shall be used responsibly in accordance with the agreed intent. All information collected about you while at the Sites, will be held in confidence and shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purpose of the original collection.

Who Has Access

Only designated staff at Aeryon Wellness will have access to your submitted personal information. At Aeryon Wellness’s discretion, we may share statistical data with third party market researchers. We do not sell your personal information to any organization or person; the only exception to this would be if we sell or transfer any part of our business. We will not share your personal information with any non-affiliated third party without your prior consent, other than as provided in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by applicable law.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

The Act permits you to submit written requests to us to provide you with:

  • your personal information under our custody or control;
  • information about how your personal information under our control has been and is being used by us;
  • the names of the individuals and organizations to whom your personal information under our control has been disclosed by us.

We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the Act and will make a reasonable effort to assist you and to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

An individual’s ability to access his or her personal information under our control is not absolute. The Act provides that we must not disclose personal information when:

  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure can reasonably be expected to cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request;
  • the disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual;
  • the disclosure would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal information about another individual and the individual providing the personal information does not consent to disclosure of his or her identity.

The Act further provides that we are not required to disclose personal information when:

  • the disclosure of the personal information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of an organization;
  • the personal information was collected without consent for the purposes of an investigation, and the investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed;
  • the personal information was collected or created by a mediator or arbitrator in the conduct of a mediation or arbitration for which he or she was appointed to act: under a collective agreement, under an enactment, or by a court.

Conditions for Disclosure

By court of law, court order, regulatory authority, law enforcement agency or the result of other legal requirement, collected information may need to be transferred to another company or government agency, and this Privacy Policy shall be considered sufficient notice of such mandatory transfers.

Children

Our Sites are not directed toward, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under 13.

Security – What Measures are Active

Aeryon Wellness has safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We recognize our obligations to protect your confidential information and we have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

Redress – Corrections / Opting Out

If you feel that the information we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, Aeryon Wellness is willing to correct the omission or error upon verification that you are the person to whom the information applies. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Aeryon Wellness may decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made. Similarly, if you do not wish us to send you marketing materials – for example, if you buy a product from us and choose not to have supporting marketing materials sent – you can send us a letter or email, addressed to our Privacy Officer, requesting to be removed from our marketing list.

Mailing Address

Attn: Privacy Officer
Aeryon Wellness Inc.
53-9101 Forest Grove Drive
Burnaby, BC
V5A 3Z5
Email: info@aeryonwellness.com

Severability

If any word, term, or provision of this Policy is deemed invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any respect, such invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability shall not affect any other provisions, and the Policy shall be construed as if such invalid, illegal, or unenforceable provision had never been contained in it.

Governing Law

This Policy shall be governed by, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada (without regard to the conflicts or choice of law principles thereof). The parties irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of British Columbia, Canada and agree that any court of competent jurisdiction sitting in British Columbia, Canada shall be an appropriate and convenient place of venue, and shall be the sole and exclusive place of venue, to resolve any dispute with respect to this Policy.

Last updated: May 27, 2020